Shio Abrakhamia  is a Choir Master and musicologist,  doctoral student of  Vano Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire and the  singer of the Georgian State Academy Choir. His career as a conductor is enriched by his extensive work as a chamber musician and through his deep involvement in orchestral training and development. Shio Abra has earned a reputation as a conductor of deep musical convictions and a highly engaging performer. From 2009, Shio Abra has been actively involved in pedagogical and creative activities. In particular, he is a teacher and choir leader of Zakaria Paliashvili Central Music School; He has led youth and children’s teams in Tbilisi in the various years and he is very active member of the choral associacion. Since 2021, Shio Abra is a founder of the children choir in Senaki Art Center; Shio Abra is a regional orginizer of national competitions and international festivals; since 2015, he is a member of the Georgian Choral Society and actively participates in the national competition of youth and children’s choirs. Shio Abra is actively involved in musical expertise provides intensive monitoring of regional children’s teams. Several choral groups have been established as in art schools as in schools providing general education by his initiative and direct participation and where he often gives recommendations, gives master classes and popularizes Georgian professional choral music. Besides the educational and concert courses, Shio Abra develops the course of Georgian choral music in scientific and journalistic activities, where the main theme of his scientific reports is Georgian professional music, in particular, the choral genre.
Since 2015, Shio Abra has also engaged in music management and production.  He has established the international chamber music festival “Salkhino Camerata” at the historical residence of Dadiani-Murat  Royal Family Residence in Western Georgia and  which occurs  continuously till today and it is the only highlight festival of classical music in this area;  In addition, Shio Abra maintains a major international presence, making guest appearances with orchestras and he recently  has been invited as a special guest to the Immling International Festival of Opera Music in Germany.
Since 2022, Shio Abra is the artistic adviser of Batumi Black Sea Music and Art International Festival  which is executed under the high patronage of UNESCO.
Conductor and Musicologist Shio Abrahamia will lead the evening
1) Revaz Lagidze Batumi Music School Boys Choir.
The conductor is Gela Vadachkoria.
1: Revaz Lagidze, “Herio, Herio”
2: Guria’s Chant “Sabodisho “.
2) Batumi Revaz Lagidze’s Batumi Girls Choir.
Head: Magda Matithaishvili: 1. Jemal Beglarishvili, “The Wind Blows”
2. Mindia Khitarishvili, “Prayer will rise”.
3) Z. Paliashvili Batumi Music School Children’s Choir.
Head: Ketevan Manelishvili:
1. R. Lagidze “Sachidao” (arranged by Zviad Beriashvili).
4) Batumi Culture Center Women’s Academic Chamber Choir, artistic director is Zaira Vadachkoria, chief conductor is Gela Vadachkoria.
In the program:
I.Kechakmadze, O. Taktakishvili, I. Bardanashvili, R. Cajillotis, J. Beglarishvili, R. Khorava, N. Gelashvili, Z. Bolkvadze’s a Cappella Choral Music.